Cookie Switch

Privacy Policy

The Tile Company Limited Privacy and Cookies Policy

 

1.         Introduction

 

1.1        We, The Tile Company Limited, operate this Privacy and Cookies Policy because we are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and those using our website and the confidentiality of any information that we collect about you.  This Privacy and Cookies Policy sets out how we will use any personal information that we may obtain from you.  If we change any of the terms of our Privacy and Cookies Policy we will post the revised policy on our website at www.thetileco-online.co.uk behind the “Privacy Policy” link at the bottom of each page.

1.2        Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

1.3        Whenever you submit your information to us, whether it be by using our website, by email, over the telephone, in person or by any other means, we will collect and use such information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy and Cookies Policy.  If you opt in when requested by us, you will also be opting to be added to our mailing list.  Please see section 4 below for further information if you no longer wish to receive such mailings from us.

1.4        We are committed to ensuring that all personal information we hold is treated properly and in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.  We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) and our registration number is Z7608786.  In accordance with the applicable data protection legislation, we are required to explain to you how we will treat any personal data which we collect from you.  Our registered company number is 03812717 and our registered office address is The Tile Company Limited, Malton Road, Monks Cross, York, North Yorkshire, YO32 9TE, United Kingdom.

1.5        You have the right to lodge a complaint with the ICO if you have any concerns with regard to the way in which we process your personal data.  We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

1.6        You warrant that any information you supply to us is accurate and up to date (whether or not the information is about you), that you will inform us if any information that we hold about you requires updating, and that if you submit a third party’s details to us you have that third party’s permission or an alternative legal basis to do so.

 

2.         What information do we collect and how do we use it?

 

2.1        It is possible to visit and browse some sections of our website without being required to tell us who you are or reveal any information about yourself.

2.2        If you register with our website, place an order, request to open a customer account with us or enter a promotion or competition using our website, we will ask for certain information which may include your name, invoice address, delivery address, credit or debit card number, expiry date and issue number (where applicable), other account details, PayPal account details, e-mail address and telephone number.  If you contact us, we may keep a copy or a record of your correspondence.  We may also keep details of your use of our website, including but not limited to traffic data, location data and other communication data and these pages that you visit on our website.

2.3        We may use the information about you described in section 2.2 above where necessary for our legitimate interests in the following ways (so long as our interests are not overridden by the impact on you):

  • to create a customer account for you (which will be used to manage and administer our relationship with you);
  • to develop our systems and services and ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your electronic device used to access our website;
  • to provide you with information, goods or services that you request from us or access (including but not limited to via our website);
  • to monitor your compliance with our Terms of Use;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our website;
  • to notify you about changes or prospective changes to our goods, services and/or our website;
  • to carry out market research so that we can improve the goods and services we offer (please note that you have the right to opt-out of receiving or participating in our surveys at any time); and
  • to create anonymised reports based on your usage of our website.

2.4        If you order any products or services using our website, we will use your name, contact details, bank account details, payment card details and/or PayPal account details where necessary for the performance of any contract between us (for example, to take payment from you of the price of the relevant goods/services and to issue any refunds that may become payable).  Where you are paying by card or by PayPal, you will be redirected to the website of our relevant payment services provider WorldPay (UK) Limited (for card payments) or PayPal (Europe) (each a “Payment Service Provider”) in order to make your payment (we do not store any card details on our servers).  After the payment has been completed you will be redirected back to our website.  Please note that these Payment Service Providers may collect personal information from you which will be used in accordance with their own privacy policy (which you should read).  More information regarding these Payment Service Providers can be accessed via www.worldpay.com and www.paypal.com respectively.  We are not liable for the practices of these Payment Service Providers in respect of your personal information.

2.5        If you are a business customer, we may also use your information to carry out a credit check and/or obtain trade references using third parties (e.g. Equifax).  We will do this (and use any related information received from such third parties) where necessary for our legitimate interests in satisfying ourselves that you will be able to comply with your payment and other obligations under our conditions of sale for business customers should you order any products from us after we have created your customer account.

2.6        If you enter into a promotion or competition (e.g. using our website), we will use your name and contact details for our legitimate interests in processing your entry in accordance with the relevant promotion/competition terms and conditions (which you should familiarise yourself with before entering).

2.7        In the event that you provide us with feedback regarding our website or any of our products and services, we may use and disclose that feedback to our suppliers and other users of our website where it is in our legitimate interests to do so in order to improve our website and the products and services that we provide.  This includes any information that you provide to us if you report a problem with our website or any of our products and services.

2.8        Where you have given consent, we may use your information to inform you of special offers, promotions, new products, competitions and changes to our website via post, telephone, email, SMS or other appropriate means.  If you provide us with your related consent but subsequently decide that you no longer wish to receive such mailings please see section 4 below.

2.9        If you correspond with us (e.g. using email), we may retain a record of or the content of your correspondence together with your contact details and our responses where necessary for our and your legitimate interests in order that we can appropriately manage your relationship with us, to reply to your correspondence and for training and quality purposes.  This may include us recording and monitoring our telephone calls with you for such purposes.

2.10      Where we need to collect personal data in connection with any products or services which you request or order from us and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to provide such products or services or perform any related contract that we have or are trying to enter into with you.

 

3.         Third Parties

 

3.1        We may disclose personal information about you:

  • with third parties who are directly involved in dealing with any request, enquiry, order, competition/promotion entry, complaint or other correspondence submitted by you;
  • with third parties who are processing your information on our behalf for specified purposes in accordance with our instructions;
  • where we are legally required to do so;
  • with third parties who are providing us with professional advice where necessary for our legitimate interests in obtaining such advice and permitted by law;
  • in connection with any criminal investigation, legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings where necessary for our related legitimate interests and permitted by law;
  • where necessary for our legitimate interests and permitted by law in establishing, exercising or defending our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention, debt collection and debt tracing actions) and protecting the rights, property or safety of The Tile Company Limited, our customers, our employees or others; and
  • where we have stated or informed you otherwise (e.g. in this Privacy and Cookies Policy or on our website).

3.2        We may also disclose your personal information to third parties in the event that we propose to sell or buy any business or assets (in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets and/or their professional advisors) or if we or substantially all of our assets are proposed to be acquired by a third party.  Any such disclosure will be made where necessary for the legitimate interests of us and/or the third party in respect of the proposed transaction; however we will not transfer your personal information to any such third party unless we are satisfied that they are able to provide an adequate level of protection in respect of your personal information. 

3.3        Except as provided in this Privacy and Cookies Policy, we will not provide or disclose your information to third parties without your express consent for any purpose (including but not limited to direct marketing).  We do not sell personal information under any circumstances.

 

4.         How do you stop marketing information being sent to you?

 

You can ask that such information is no longer sent by us to you by emailing us at admin@thetileco-online.co.uk, writing to us at The Tile Company Limited, Malton Road, Monks Cross, York, YO32 9TE, United Kingdom, clicking on the appropriate link in the footer of any of our marketing emails or by following the instructions in any related SMS message.  Any such withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of our processing based on your consent before you withdrew it.

 

5.         Security

 

5.1        We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.  In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know that information.  However, the Internet is global and no data transmitted via the Internet can be guaranteed by us to be completely secure during transmission.  We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you disclose online and we will not be responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.  It is possible that the information you provide to us will be temporarily transferred via a route outside the European Economic Area as it passes between us.

5.2        We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and/or any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

6.         Your Rights

 

6.1        You have a legal right to see a copy of the personal information that we keep about you and to correct any inaccuracies, subject to certain exemptions.  In some circumstances you may also have the right to:

  • request that we erase any personal information held about you;
  • restrict our processing of your personal information (for example, to ask to suspend the processing of personal information to establish its accuracy or the reasons for processing it);
  • data portability (i.e. to request the transfer of personal information to a third party); and
  • object to our processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party).

6.2        Requests of the nature set out in section 6.1 above should be made in writing to the Data Compliance Officer, The Tile Company Limited, Malton Road, Monks Cross, York, YO32 9YE, United Kingdom.  Please contact the same address if you have any reason to believe that information we hold about you is inaccurate.  We will respond to your request as soon as possible and, in any event, within one month from the date of receiving the request.  Please note that we may, where legally permitted, reject any such request or limit the scope of our response (e.g. if, in the circumstances, the right does not apply to you). 

6.3        In accordance with applicable data protection legislation, we follow security procedures in the storage and disclosure of your information.  We may therefore request proof of your identity before disclosing certain information to you or complying with any other request of or a nature described in section 6.1 above.

6.4        You will not generally have to pay a fee to exercise any of your rights described in section 6.1 above.  However, we may charge a reasonable fee if you make a request to see a copy of your personal information which is clearly unfounded or excessive.  Alternatively we may refuse to comply with your request in such circumstances.

 

7.         Retention and Destruction of your Personal Information

 

7.1        Any personal information held by us in relation to any of the purposes described in this Privacy and Cookies Policy will be retained by us for as long as we need it to fulfil the purpose(s) for which it was collected.  Further details of our specific retention periods are set out in our information retention policy (a copy of which is available upon request).

7.2        For example, if you have consented to receiving marketing materials from us, your preferences in that regard will be retained by us unless and until:

  • we cease producing the relevant marketing materials; or
  • you withdraw your consent, following which we will destroy or suppress such personal data without delay so that you no longer receive such marketing materials.

7.3        Save for any contact preferences suppressed under section 7.2 above, your information will be securely destroyed at the end of the relevant retention period described or otherwise referred to in this section 7.

7.4        Whilst taking into consideration our legal obligations, we will on an ongoing basis:  review the length of time that we retain personal data for; consider the purpose or purposes for which we hold the personal data in deciding whether (and for how long) to retain it for; securely delete personal data that is no longer needed for such purpose or purposes; and update, archive or securely delete information if it goes out of date.

 

8.         Cookies

 

8.1        Our website uses “cookies” for our legitimate interests in ensuring that you receive the best possible visitor experience.  Cookies are small files which are sent by a web server to an individual’s computer which are then stored on that computer’s hard drive.  A cookie contains text, and is like an identification card which can only be translated by the server it originated from.

8.2        Cookies cannot tell us information such as your email address, which we can only collect where you tell us, for example if you subscribe to our mailing list.  However, we may use them to send focused online banner advertisements or similar promotional content.

8.3        Our website uses the following cookies for the following purposes:

Name

Purpose

More Information

Google Analytics

_GAT
_GID
_GA

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website.  We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve our website.  The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to our website, where visitors have come to our website from and the pages they visited.

Click here for more info

CC_xxxxxxxxx

CCS_xxxxxxxxx

 

These cookies are necessary for the correct operation of our website.

n/a

Product_View

Cc_Scroll

 

Accept_Cookies

 

These cookies are used to perform specific functions on our website (the relevant function is as stated in the name of the relevant cookie).

n/a

8.4        Most internet browsers allow you to prevent cookies being stored on your computer.  Alternatively you may be able to configure your browser to accept all cookies or to notify you when a cookie is offered by our server.  You may also be able to delete all cookies currently stored on your web browser.

8.5        To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, please visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

8.6        As mentioned in section 8.3 above, some parts of our website require cookies to be enabled in order to function correctly.  Therefore unless you change your browser settings you will automatically accept cookies from our website.

8.7        We may also collect information about where you are on the Internet (e.g. the URL you came from, IP address, and domain types like .co.uk and .com), your browser type, the country where your computer is located, the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit, the date and time of your visit to our website and any search terms that you entered on our website.  We may collect this information even if you do not place an order or subscribe to our mailing list, and will use it for our legitimate interests in administering and improving our website, for internal operations (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes) and as part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure.  All such information is collected on an aggregated basis and will not be associated with you as an individual.

8.8        For further information about cookies and how they are used, please visit www.aboutcookies.org.

 

9.         How will you know if we make any changes to this Privacy and Cookies Policy?

 

We may amend this Privacy and Cookies Policy from time to time.  You are bound by any changes we make to this Privacy and Cookies Policy with effect from the date of the change.  If we make any substantial changes to the way in which we use your personal information we will notify you by posting a notice on our website's homepage.  You can view the current version of our Privacy and Cookies Policy at any time by clicking on the Privacy and Cookies Policy link on our website's homepage.

 

10.        What about third party websites that you can access via our website?

 

10.1      Our website contains links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy and Cookies Policy.  If you access other websites using the links provided, the operators of those websites may collect personal information from you which will be used in accordance with their respective privacy policies which you should read.  We are not liable for the practices of such third party website operators in respect of your personal information.

10.2      You acknowledge that any information that you post using our social media facilities (such as Facebook, Twitter, Google+ and Pinterest) will be viewable by anybody who visits those websites and that such information is also subject to the relevant provider’s privacy policy.  You are advised to consult each such privacy policy to see how they will use your data.

10.3      You acknowledge that any content that you post using our social media facilities will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary, and that we have the right to monitor, remove, use, copy, distribute and disclose to third parties any such content for any purpose permitted by law.

10.4      You acknowledge that we will cooperate with any person, law enforcement authority or court order requesting or directing us to disclose the identity of anyone posting or sending material using any of our social media facilities in breach of any law (whether civil or criminal) or the legal rights of any party (including but not limited to intellectual property rights and rights to privacy).

 

11.        Contact

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy and Cookies Policy or our treatment of personal data, please write to us at The Tile Company Limited, Malton Road, Monks Cross, York, YO32 9YE, United Kingdom or e-mail us via admin@thetileco-online.co.uk.

Top

©2017-2019 The Tile Company Ltd - All rights reserved.
All prices listed are inclusive of VAT.

Follow Us

Mailing List

Enter your e-mail address to receive our newsletter
Please enter a valid email address.
Email address already subscribed. Continue if you wish to unsubscribe.
Subscribe
Unsubscribe

©2017-2019 The Tile Company Ltd - All rights reserved.
All prices listed are inclusive of VAT.

Payment MethodseCommerce by CubeCartPaypal Payment AcceptedPay by Bank Transfer

The Tile Company Ltd. Malton Road, Monks Cross, York, YO32 9TE. 01904 436085